Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Wednesday, January 28
 

7:00am

7:30am

8:00am

8:30am

Session 1.1 ALISE Awards and Paper Toledo, Floor 5Ellen Pozzi • Laurie Bonnici • Dana Casciotti • Keren Dali • Rebecca Follman • Beth St. Jean • Christie Kodama • Mega Subramaniam • Natalie Greene Taylor • Leslie Thompson Session 1.2 A - Juried Papers - Information, Theory and Social Justice: Citizen Science, Open Access, Open Data, and Research Inclusivity King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Liz Lyon • Brian Beaton Session 1.2 B - Juried Papers - Information, Theory and Social Justice: Criss-Crossing Social Movement Theory and Archival Theory for a New Understanding of Community Archives King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Karen Miller • Rebecka Sheffield Session 1.2 C - Juried Papers - Information, Theory and Social Justice: Social Justice Across Information Worlds: Implications for LIS Research and Education from Three Research Contexts King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Karen Miller • Gary Burnett • Jonathan Hollister • Jisue Lee • Julia Skinner Session 1.3 - Juried Panel: Improving Teaching to Improve Learning: Implementing a Peer-to‐Peer and Self‐Reflection Program Burnham, Floor 8Laura Saunders • Monica Colon-Aguirre • Lisa Hussey • Mary Wilkins Jordan Session 1.4 SIG Program: TBD Exchange North, Floor 11 Session 1.5 SIG Program - Youth Services: Transforming Youth Services in Library and Information Science: A Participatory Panel of Best Practices for Social Justice Action and Praxis Holabird, Floor 8Denice Adkins • Dr. Robin F. Kurz • Sarah Park Dahlen • Danielle Forest • Sandra Hughes-Hassell • Sue Kimmel • Kafi D. Kumasi • Judi Moreillon • Rebecca Morris • Katy Jean Vance Session 1.6 Juried Panel: Teacher/Librarian Collaboration in Math and Science: Using Professional Experience to Inform Pedagogy Sullivan, Floor 8Melissa Gross • Heidi Julien • Don Latham • Mega Subramaniam • Shelbie Witte Session 1.7 A - Juried Papers: Justice and Freedom: A Republican Suggestion Wright, Floor 8Jason Alston • John Budd Session 1.7 B - Juried Papers: Cognitive Justice and Social Epistemology Wright, Floor 8Jason Alston • John Burgess

10:00am

10:30am

12:30pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

Session 2.1 A Juried Papers - Trends in Education and Social Justice: Learning Labs and Makerspaces – A Fad or Future of Libraries? Toledo, Floor 5Elizabeth Hartnett • June Abbas • Kyungwon Koh Session 2.1 B Juried Papers - Trends in Education and Social Justice: Revealing the Idealized Community through Libraries as Instruments of Social Justice: A Historical Narrative of Library Students during Gre… Toledo, Floor 5Elizabeth Hartnett • Cameron Tuai Session 2.1 C Juried Papers - Trends in Education and Social Justice: Holding Up the Mirror: A Review of Ten LIS Programs for Social Justice Curricula Toledo, Floor 5Elizabeth Hartnett • Julie Marie Frye Session 2.2 Juried Panel: Virtual Windows: Research Collaboration across Cultures, Space, and Time King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Suzie Allard • Gary Burnett • Lynn Silipigni Connaway, PhD • Marie L. Radford Session 2.3 Juried Panel: Social Justice: It is in our DNA Burnham, Floor 8Michele Besant • Allison Kaplan • Omar Poler • Louise S. Robbins Session 2.4 Juried Panel: Looking Back and Looking Forward Exchange North, Floor 11Kathryn La Barre • Toni Carbo • David Dubin • Carol Tilley Session 2.5 SIG Program - Technical Services Education: Re-imagining Technical Services Education and Instructional Partnerships Holabird, Floor 8Karen Snow • Don Hamerly • Gretchen Hoffman • Maurine McCourry Session 2.6 A Juried Papers - Underserved Groups, Libraries, and Information Literacy: How Socioeconomically Disadvantaged Tweens’ Pre-Existing Beliefs Can Influence the Success of Their Online Health-Related… Sullivan, Floor 8Sara Chizari • Dana Casciotti • Rebecca Follman • Beth St. Jean • Christie Kodama • Mega Subramaniam • Natalie Greene Taylor Session 2.6 B Juried Papers - Underserved Groups, Libraries, and Information Literacy: Homeless LGBTQ Youth and Public Libraries: Meeting at Our Margins Sullivan, Floor 8Sara Chizari • Julie Ann Winkelstein Session 2.7 Juried Panel: Re-constructing Utopia: How LIS Educators and Practitioners can Dismantle Structural Racism on the Internet and in the Profession Wright, Floor 8Rebecca Martin • Heather McCann • Myrna Morales • Stacie Williams

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

Session 3.1 A Juried Papers - Social Justice and Public Libraries: Reflecting the Global?: Re‐Imagining Public Library Community Assessment within LIS Education Toledo, Floor 5Karen Miller • Heather Hill • Jen Pecoskie Session 3.1 B Juried Papers - Social Justice and Public Libraries: Nerdfighting as Community Engagement: Making the Case for Curricular Change Toledo, Floor 5Karen Miller • Jennifer Burek Pierce Session 3.1 C Juried Papers - Social Justice and Public Libraries: “Turning Outward”: Culturing Community Inquiry in Public Library Practice Toledo, Floor 5Karen Miller • Sharon L. Comstock • Cynthia Landrum Session 3.2 A Juried Works In Progress Papers: Social Justice and Digital Textbooks: Concerns Voiced by School Librarians Regarding Mandatory Implementation King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Elizabeth Hartnett • Nancy Everhart • Ji Hei Kang Session 3.2 B Juried Works In Progress Papers: Through the Looking Glass: Empowering Science Learners through Teacher‐Librarian Collaboration King Arthurs Court, Floor 3Elizabeth Hartnett • Melissa Gross • Heidi Julien • Don Latham • Shelbie Witte Session 3.3 SIG Program - Doctoral Students: Exploring Critical Approaches within LIS: An Interdisciplinary Panel Burnham, Floor 8Vanessa L. Kitzie • John Budd • Gary Burnett • Marie L. Radford Session 3.4 SIG Program - Historical Perspectives: Historical Perspectives of Social Justice Issues in LIS Education and Information Exchange North, Floor 11C. Sean Burns • Susan Rathbun-Grubb • Sergio Chaparro • Liya Deng • Reema S. Mohini • Stan Trembach • Danny P. Wallace • Qiong Xu Session 3.5 SIG Program - Part-time and Adjunct Faculty: Identity, Administration, and Inclusion: Current Status of Adjunct and Contingent Faculty in LIS Holabird, Floor 8Catherine Closet-Crane • Jennifer Sweeney • Debbie Faires • Sandra Hirsh • Linda L. Lillard Session 3.6 A Juried Works In Progress Papers: Ebony and Ivory: Addressing the Social Aspects of Diversity Initiatives Sullivan, Floor 8Sara Chizari • Jason Alston • Michael Crumpton Session 3.7 Juried Panel: Fearless Questions and Fierce Conversations: Social Justice and Recruiting and Retaining LIS Doctoral Students of Color Wright, Floor 8Allyson Carlyle • Nicole Cooke • Marisa Elena Duarte • Lassana Magassa • Beth Joy Patin Doctoral Poster Judging Grand Ballroom, Floor 8

5:45pm

7:30pm